straight connector electrical

Straight Connector Electrical Guaranteed Best Construction Material Philippine’s Prices

A straight tip connector (ST connector), which uses a bayonet-style plug and socket, is a connector used in fiber-optic cables. It is now accepted as the norm for commercial wiring. Two ST connectors and two fiber cables are necessary to provide bidirectional communication because the ST connector arrangement supports unidirectional transmission.

The straight tip connector has a twist-lock coupling, a 2.5-mm keyed ferrule, and a quick-release bayonet-style connector that is cylindrical. It was created by AT&T and dominated long-line systems and short-distance applications in the 1980s and 1990s. The straight ferrule, a stiff plastic tube used to retain the fiber in the correct alignment for connecting or termination, is the most noticeable component of the ST connector.

ST connections are spring-loaded, making it simple to insert and remove them, but you must make sure they are properly seated to prevent light loss. Insertion loss is typically 0.25 dB. Both single-mode fibers and multi-mode fibers can be used with the connection, which has a 500 mating cycle rating.

The table below shows the latest retail Sept 2022 prices of Straight Connector in Philippine Peso price per roll including its size dimension.

Price and Standard Sizes of Straight Connector Electrical per pc in the Philippines

SIZEPRICE
1/2″ diameter58.00
3/4″ diameter69.00
1″ diameter74.00
1 1/4″ diameter164.00
1 1/2″ diameter188.00
2″ diameter224.00
Price and Standard Sizes of Straight Connector Electrical per pc in the Philippines

UPDATED: Construction Material Prices for Straight Connector Electrical in the Philippines (Sept 2022)

UPDATED: All Construction Prices are based on retail prices around hardware in Metro Manila

To see other material construction, please see here.

To know other construction guides, tips, and methodology for beginners, veterans, and contractors, please see here.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *